Compensation for infringement of design patents is addressed in 35 U.S.C. 289 [2], which reads (in part):
[…] “Where a patented design is applied to a component of a product only part of the time, should an award of infringer’s profits be limited to profits attributable only to the percentage of time that the design is applied?”
Figure 1: For your phone’s infringement of the 252,638 [3] utility patents used to give it form and function, Plaintiff is awarded US$120. For your phone’s infringement of the one design patent used only on the home screen, Plaintiff is awarded your “Total Profits”. / Public Domain
Compensation for infringement of design patents is addressed in 35 U.S.C. 289 [2], which reads (in part):
Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties.
What Samsung and Apple are concerned with in 35 U.S.C. 289 is what constitutes the “article of manufacture”. What I am talking about is the term “applied to the article” of manufacture when considering a patented virtual design, e.g. an icon, grid of icons, etc.